top of page

 

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Perfect Companion K9 Training is committed to protecting your privacy. Perfect Companion K9 Training collects, uses and discloses your personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and other applicable legislation. ‘Personal information’ is defined broadly in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act as recorded information about an identifiable individual, other than contact information, which is the information used to contact a person at a place of business. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that may be collected from you when visiting Perfect Companion K9 Training and how that information may be used.

Scope

This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to the website. It does not include information a website requests directly from you. 

How is my personal information collected?

Perfect Companion K9 Training collects information about your visit, including personal information, through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some websites.

What personal information is being collected?

The information collected is:

  • The web browser and operating system you are using (e.g. Vista, XP, Safari).

  • The date and time of the visit.

  • The pages or services accessed.

  • If you were on another website before visiting Perfect Companion K9 Training, the URL (web address) of that previous website if it referred you to the Perfect Companion K9 Training website.

  • The Internet Protocol (IP) network domain name (e.g. shaw.ca) and address (e.g. 192.10.100.20) of the computer you are using. IP address and domain are identifiers that may be used to distinguish between users and identify your internet service provider or your computer itself.

 

Perfect Companion K9 Training, via its website, will notify you if cookies will be collecting additional information from you. A cookie may remain on your computer after the Internet session finishes (until the cookie expires or is deleted by you).

Perfect Companion K9 Training collects personal information under the authority of section 26(c) of FOIPPA for the purposes stated below in the next section.

What is the purpose for collecting my personal information and how will it be used?

Perfect Companion K9 Training collects personal information through cookies to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless you expressly consent otherwise.

Can I opt out of the collection of my personal information?

Your browser may permit you to disable cookies, but your decision to disable cookies may impair your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on Perfect Companion K9 Training. 

What safeguards are in place to protect my personal information?

Perfect Companion K9 Training is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorized personnel only. Furthermore, any personal information collected and used for identifying user trends (e.g. IP address) is aggregated and made anonymous during report generation.

How long is information retained?

Some cookies will remain on your computer for only as long as your browser remains open, or until you delete them off your computer. Other cookies will remain on your computer so that you may be recognized when you return to the website. These cookies will expire no later than 18 months from when they are first placed on your computer. Information collected as a part of a cookie log is retained for 2 years. 

How can I access and correct information I submit to a web site?

You can review any personal information collected about you by requesting access to it by the organization holding the information, or by submitting a Freedom of Information request. You may request changes or annotate your personal information if you believe it to be inaccurate by submitting a written request describing the error. The Privacy, Compliance and Training Branch may be contacted for general information.

Who can I contact for more information about this privacy statement?

Questions regarding this privacy statement, including the collection of personal information, can be directed to Richard Chan at perfectcompanionk9@gmail.com

bottom of page